mail
About

Privacy Policy

This privacy policy will be governed by the laws of the Republic of South Africa. You consent to the jurisdiction of the South African Courts for any dispute which may arise out of this privacy policy.

1. INTRODUCTION

We are TGIF ZONE Inc operating in the Republic of South Africa and we are governed by the South African Companies Act No. 71 of 2008. We hereby provide our users with our privacy policy which will govern the manner in which we will treat your personal information that you provide to us. The privacy policy provided complies with the laws of the Republic of South Africa, specifically those affecting app developers. We confirm that the use of language below will be in simple and understandable English used in the Republic of South Africa. As TGIF Zone inc, we echo that we take the protection of your personal information seriously and we are committed to complying with the Protection of Personal Information Act No.4 of 2013 (“POPI”). Compliance with this act will ensure the proper care of your personal information and the security as a user.

AS A USER, YOU AGREE THAT THIS PRIVACY POLICY AND OUR TERMS OF USE GOVERN YOUR USE OF OUR APP. ALL DISPUTES OVER PRIVACY AND YOUR DATA SHALL BE GOVERNED AS SET OUT IN THIS PRIVACY POLICY AND IN OUR TERMS OF USE. The data which we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the Republic of South Africa (“RSA”). It may also be processed by staff operating outside the RSA who works for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, among other things, the fulfilment of your order, the processing of your payment details and the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

The data we collect from you and that we transfer to a third party outside of the Republic of South Africa shall only be to a third party who is subject to a law, binding corporate rules as defined in POPI.

2.1 We may collect, store and use the following kinds of personal information:

a) information about your visits to and use of this app, your geographical location, browser type and version, operating system, length of visit;
b) information that you provide to us when registering with our app
c) information that you provide when completing your profile on our app including your name, profile pictures, gender, date of birth, relationship status, interests and hobbies, educational details and employment details;
d) information that you provide to us for the purpose of subscribing to our email notifications and/or newsletters including your name and email address;
e) information that you provide to us when using the services on our app, or that is generated in the course of the use of those services including the timing, frequency and pattern of service use;
f) information that you post to our app for publication on the internet including your user name, your profile pictures and the content of your posts;
g) information contained in or relating to any communication that you send to us or send through our app.
h) content will be made public until automatically deleted weekly every Friday.

2.2 Before you disclose to us the personal information of another person, you must obtain that person's consent to both the disclosure and the processing of that personal information in accordance with this policy.

3. USING PERSONAL INFORMATION

3.1 Personal information submitted to us through our app will be used for the purposes specified in this policy.

3.2 We may disclose your personal information to any member of the TGIF ZONE Inc group and its subsidiaries, as defined in Section 1 to 3 of the South African Companies Act No. 71 of 2008.

We may use your personal information to:
a) administer our app and business;
b) personalise our app for you;
c) enable your use of the services available on our app;
d) send you non-marketing commercial communications;
e) send you email notifications that you have specifically requested;send you our email newsletter, if you have requested it;
f) send you marketing communications relating to our business which we think may be of interest to you, by post or, where you have specifically agreed to this, by email or similar technology, you can inform us at any time if you no longer require marketing communications;
g) provide third parties with statistical information about our users but those third parties will not be able to identify any individual user from that information;
h) deal with enquiries and complaints made by or about you relating to our app;
i) keep our app secure and prevent fraud; and
j) verify compliance with the terms and conditions governing the use of our app.

3.3 If you submit personal information for publication on our app, we will publish and otherwise use that information in accordance with the licence you grant to us.

3.4 Your privacy settings can be used to limit the publication of your information on our app, and can be adjusted using privacy controls on the app.

3.5 We will not, without your express consent, supply your personal information to any third party for the purpose of their or any other third party's direct marketing.

3.6 We may disclose your personal information to any of our employees, officers, insurers, professional advisers, agents, suppliers or subcontractors insofar as reasonably necessary for the purposes set out in this policy.

3.7 We may disclose your personal information to any member of our group of companies insofar as reasonably necessary for the purposes set out in this policy.

3.8 We may disclose your personal information:

a) to the extent that we are required to do so by law governing the Republic of South Africa;
b) in connection with any ongoing or prospective legal proceedings;
c) in order to establish, exercise or defend our legal rights including providing information to others for the purposes of fraud prevention and reducing credit risk;
d) to any person who we reasonably believe may apply to a court or other competent authority for disclosure of that personal information where, in our reasonable opinion, such court or authority would be reasonably likely to order disclosure of that personal information.

3.9 Except as provided in this policy, we will not provide your personal information to third parties.

4. INTERNATIONAL DATA TRANSFERS

4.1 Information that we collect may be stored and processed in and transferred between any of the countries in which we operate in order to enable us to use the information in accordance with this policy.

4.2 Personal information that you publish on our app or submit for publication on our app may be available, via the internet, around the world. We cannot prevent the use or misuse of such information by others.

4.3 You expressly agree to the transfers of personal information described in this policy.

5. RETAINING PERSONAL INFORMATION

5.1 Personal information that we process for any purpose or purposes shall not be kept for longer than is necessary for that purpose or those purposes(Automatically deleted weekly every Friday).

5.2 we will retain documents including electronic documents containing personal data:

(a) to the extent that we are required to do so by law governing the Republic of South Africa;
(b) if we believe that the documents may be relevant to any ongoing or prospective legal proceedings; and
(c) in order to establish, exercise or defend our legal rights including providing information to others for the purposes of fraud prevention and reducing credit risk.

6. SECURITY OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

6.1 We will take reasonable technical and organisational precautions to prevent the loss, misuse or alteration of your personal information.

6.2 We will store all the personal information you provide on our secure servers.

6.3 All electronic financial transactions entered into through our app will be protected by encryption technology.

6.4 You acknowledge that the transmission of information over the internet is inherently insecure, and we cannot guarantee the security of data sent over the internet.

6.5 You are responsible for keeping the password you use for accessing our app confidential; we will not ask you for your password except when you log in to our app

6.1.1 IP ADDRESSES AND COOKIES

“Cookies” refers to information that is sent from our app/website to your hard drive where it is saved and contains information to personalise your experience on our app/website. In this way, the next time you use our app/website, we will know who you are and that you have visited our app/website before. They help us to improve our site and to deliver a better and more personalised service. They also enable us:

-To estimate our audience size and usage pattern.
-To store information about your preferences, and so allow us to customise our app according to your individual interests.
-To speed up your searches.

You may refuse to accept cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of cookies. However, if you select this setting you may be unable to access certain parts of our app. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies when you log on to our app.

7. AMENDMENTS

7.1 We may update this policy from time to time by publishing a new version on our app.

7.2 You should check this page occasionally to ensure you are happy with any changes to this policy.

7.3 We may notify you of changes to this policy by email or through the private messaging system on our app.